Innovative technologies will be introduced in sports and physical education of the younger generation
In order to further develop sports in Uzbekistan, on November 26, 2020, an international online conference "Innovative technologies in sports and physical education of the younger generation" was held. The event was opened by Ulugbek Safarov, Director for Organizational Affairs of the Research Support Center, Ravshan Irmatov, First Deputy Minister of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and Oybek Norinbaev, Deputy Minister of Innovative Development, Chairman of the Uzbekistan Shooting Federation. Particular attention was paid to the role of sports in strengthening the health of the population, educating a healthy and harmonious generation of the younger generation and promoting a healthy lifestyle in society. It was noted that sport plays an important role in the prevention of various diseases, bad habits among young people, as well as in the formation of a high culture and patriotic feelings among our people. It was noted that achievements in this area will acquaint the world with our country, as well as give pride to all our compatriots.
In his speech, Oybek Norinbayev said: "Our most important goal is to develop physical culture and mass sports, to educate the younger generation to be healthy and harmonious, to prepare athletes who are able to defend the honor of our country in international sports." raise your support to a new level, ”he stressed.
O. Norinbayev also spoke about the significance of the Concept for the development of physical culture and sports in the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2025 in the development of sports in the country. In particular, through the implementation of specific programs in the field of physical culture and sports to improve the health of the population, the involvement of young people in sports and the selection of talented athletes, he expressed his opinion on the work being done to form national teams with talented athletes who will achieve high results in various sports, as well as to create additional conditions for coaches.
The conference discussed the creation of complex scientific laboratories for athletes of national sports teams, updating of curricula and methods of training and retraining of highly qualified coaches, judges, the introduction of advanced innovative technologies in the training process of athletes.